Press "Enter" to skip to content

For a TCP session, when is the first time an RTT measurement is sampled?

Last updated on December 26, 2018

        I am trying to understand the RTO mechanism. I have read RFC 6298, but it does not specify when the first RTT measurement is made.
Consider the following packet exchange
  1. Client -----Syn-----> Server
  2. Client <---Syn+Ack--- Server
  3. Client ---Data+Ack--> Server
  4. Client <--Data+Ack--- Server
For the client side, is the first RTT measured after receiving Syn+Ack (#2) or Data+Ack (#4)? For the server side, is it measured after receiving Data+Ack (#3)?

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: