Press "Enter" to skip to content

In inter-domain routing, what methods can I used to specify the set of the ASes that will be traversed?

Last updated on December 26, 2018

        In RFC 4655, Page 5, the author wrote, "<em>...the path of an inter-AS TE LSP may be computed using a PCE-based path computation model in some ASes, whereas the set of traversed ASes may be specified by other means (not determined by a PCE).</em>" My question is: what means can I used to specify or choose the ASes that should be traversed to reach the destination?

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: