Press "Enter" to skip to content

May every IPv6 address be written as an IPv4-mapped IPv6-address?

Last updated on December 27, 2018

        In <a href="http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5952#section-5" rel="nofollow">RFC 5952 - section 5</a> it is stated that for some IPv6 addresses it is recommended to give the mixed notation, if it has a certain prefix. However, it is unclear which prefixes are used for this, because it is stated that a prefix may be used if it is commonly used as a prefix for a IPv4-mapped address. Thus meaning basically any prefix could be used for this.
Now my question is:
May every IPv6 address be written as an IPv4-mapped IPv6-address?
If not, what are the exact rules for correctly writing an IPv4-mapped IPv6-address? So can every IPv6 address be written in the format of:
x:x:x:x:x:x:d.d.d.d
Afterwards applying the compression for IPv6 text representation to the hexadecimal part.

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: